Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Home - USOC History

2000 Lamar Hunt United States Open Cup

Bracket -  Qualifying  First Round   Second Round   Third Round & Quarterfinals Semifinals & Final  

MLS Qualifying

All 12 MLS teams automatically qualified

 

 

A-League Qualifying

8 teams qualify

Home and Away group play - Group winners qualify

Point System - 4pts for a regulation or extra time win, 1 bonus point for scoring 3 or more goals in regulation or extra time

Group 1 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 2 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD
Seattle 16 4 3 1 0 3 10 4 +6   San Diego 13 4 3 0 1 1 7 4 +3
Vancouver 6 4 1 1 2 1 11 7 +4   Orange County 9 4 2 0 2 1 6 8 -2
Bay Area 5 4 1 0 3 1 5 15 -10   El Paso 5 4 1 0 3 1 7 8 -1
5/6/00 Vancouver 2   4 Seattle   4/21/00 San Diego 0   3 Orange County
5/7/00 Seattle 0   0 Vancouver   4/22/00 Orange County 0   2 San Diego
5/19/00 Bay Area 0   7 Vancouver   4/29/00 El Paso 0   1 Orange County
5/21/00 Bay Area 2 aet 3 Seattle   5/19/00 Orange County 2   6 El Paso
5/26/00 Vancouver 2   3 Bay Area   5/21/00 San Diego 2   1 El Paso
5/27/00 Seattle 3   0 Bay Area   5/27/00 El Paso 0   3 San Diego
Group 3 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 4 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD
Minnesota 19 4 4 0 0 3 14 2 +12   Tennessee 9 2 2 0 0 1 6 6 +4
Milwaukee 9 4 2 0 2 1 7 7 0   Cincinnati 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 -4
Indiana 0 4 0 0 4 0 1 13 -12                      
4/21/00 Indiana 0   4 Minnesota   5/14/00 Tennessee 4   1 Cincinnati
4/22/00 Milwaukee 1   2 Minnesota   5/21/00 Cincinnati 1   2 Tennessee
4/29/00 Indiana 1   2 Milwaukee              
5/19/00 Minnesota 4   0 Indiana              
5/21/00 Milwaukee 3   0 Indiana              
5/27/00 Minnesota 4   1 Milwaukee              
Group 5 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 6 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD
Charleston 11 4 2 2 0 1 8 4 +5   Hampton Roads 13 4 3 0 1 0 6 3 +3
Raleigh 8 4 1 2 1 2 8 9 -2   Richmond 13 4 3 0 1 0 4 2 +2
Atlanta 5 4 1 0 3 1 5 7 -2   Hershey 0 4 0 0 4 0 2 7 -5
5/12/00 Atlanta 0   2 Charleston   4/22/00 Hampton Roads 2   0 Richmond
5/13/00 Charleston 1 aet 0 Atlanta   5/6/00 Hershey 1   2 Hampton Roads
5/19/00 Raleigh 0   3 Atlanta   5/12/00 Richmond 2   0 Hershey
5/27/00 Raleigh 3 aet 3 Charleston   5/16/00 Richmond 1 aet 0 Hampton Roads
5/28/00 Charleston 1 aet 1 Raleigh   5/20/00 Hershey 0   1 Richmond
6/3/00 Atlanta 2   4 Raleigh   5/27/00 Hampton Roads 2   1 Hershey
Group 7 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 8 PT P W T L BP GF GA GD
Rochester 14 4 3 0 1 2 8 2 +6   Pittsburgh 5 2 1 0 1 1 4 3 +1
Boston 9 4 2 1 1 0 3 3 0   Long Island 4 2 1 0 1 0 3 4 -1
Connecticut 1 4 0 1 3 0 0 6 -6                      
5/5/00 Boston 1   0 Connecticut   5/20/00 Pittsburgh 3   1 Long Island
5/12/00 Rochester 3   0 Boston   5/27/00 Long Island 2   1 Pittsburgh
5/19/00 Connecticut 0   3 Rochester              
5/21/00 Boston 2   0 Rochester              
5/26/00 Connecticut 0 aet 0 Boston              
6/3/00 Rochester 2   0 Connecticut              

 

 

USL D3 Pro Qualifying

7 teams qualify

Home and Away group play - Group winners qualify

Point System - 4pts for a regulation or extra time win, 1 bonus point for scoring 3 or more goals in regulation or extra time

Group 1 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 2 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
Stanislaus County 10 4 2 1 1 2 7 7 0   Riverside County 18 4 4 0 0 2 11 4 +6
Utah 9 4 2 1 1 1 6 4 +2   Tucson 10 4 2 0 2 2 10 7 +3
Chico 5 4 1 0 3 1 6 8 -2   Arizona 0 4 0 0 4 0 3 13 -10
4/15/00 Chico 3   4 Stanislaus County   4/15/00 Riverside County 4   0 Arizona
4/22/00 Chico 2   1 Utah   4/22/00 Tucson 4   0 Arizona
4/28/00 Stanislaus County 2   1 Chico   4/29/00 Riverside County 3 aet 2 Tucson
5/12/00 Stanislaus County 1 aet 1 Utah   5/5/00 Arizona 1 aet 2 Riverside County
5/13/00 Riverside County 1   0 Chico   5/6/00 Tucson 1   2 Riverside County
5/19/00 Utah 2   0 Stanislaus County   5/20/00 Arizona 2 aet 3 Tucson
5/20/00 Utah 2   1 Riverside County              
Group 3 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 4 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
Texas 12 4 3 0 1 0 6 5 +1   Wilmington 14 4 3 1 0 2 10 4 +6
Austin 10 4 2 0 2 2 9 8 +1   Charlotte 11 4 2 1 1 3 11 3 +8
Houston 5 4 1 0 3 1 5 7 -2   Roanoke 0 4 0 0 4 0 3 7 -4
4/22/00 Texas 2   0 Austin   4/15/00 Roanoke 1   3 Charlotte
4/28/00 Texas 2   1 Houston   4/22/00 Charlotte 5   1 Roanoke
5/6/00 Austin 3   1 Houston   4/29/00 Wilmington 4   1 Charlotte
5/12/00 Houston 4   1 Texas   5/5/00 Roanoke 1   2 Wilmington
5/13/00 Austin 0   1 Texas   5/20/00 Wilmington 2   0 Roanoke
5/20/00 Houston 3 aet 2 Austin   5/13/00 Charlotte 2 aet 2 Wilmington
Group 5 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 6 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
Delaware 13 4 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2   New Jersey 18 4 4 0 0 2 10 2 +8
Northern Virginia 9 3 2 1 1 1 5 3 +2   South Jersey 10 4 2 0 2 2 8 9 -1
Carolina 0 3 0 0 3 0 3 7 -4   Reading 0 4 0 0 4 0 3 10 -7
4/22/00 Northern Virginia 3   1 Carolina   4/29/00 New Jersey 2   0 Reading
4/29/00 Delaware 3   2 Carolina   5/6/00 South Jersey 0   3 New Jersey
5/6/00 Carolina 0   1 Delaware   5/7/00 Reading 0   2 New Jersey
5/7/00 Northern Virginia 1   2 Delaware   5/21/00 New Jersey 3   2 South Jersey
5/20/00 Delaware 0   1 Northern Virginia   5/20/00 South Jersey 3   2 Reading
5/26/00 Carolina 2   3 Northern Virginia   6/4/00 Reading 1   3 South Jersey
Group 7 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
Cape Cod 14 4 3 0 1 2 9 4 5
Western Mass 10 4 2 0 2 2 8 6 2
New Hampshire 9 4 2 0 2 1 4 5 -1
Rhode Island 5 4 1 0 3 1 6 12 -6
4/29/00 Western Mass 3   0 Cape Cod
4/29/00 Rhode Island 0   3 New Hampshire
5/6/00 Rhode Island 3   2 Western Mass
5/6/00 Cape Cod 2   0 New Hampshire
5/12/00 Cape Cod 1   4 Rhode Island
5/13/00 New Hampshire 1   0 Western Mass
5/20/00 Western Mass 3   2 Rhode Island
5/20/00 New Hampshire 0   3 Cape Cod

 

 

USL PDSL Qualifying

4 teams qualify

4 game groups,  Group winners and best runner up qualify 

Point System- 4pt for a regulation or extra time win, 1  bonus point for scoring 3 or more goals in regulation or extra time

Group 1 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD   Group 2 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
San Gabriel Valley 14 4 3 0 1 2 10 7 3   Chicago 19 4 4 0 0 3 12 3 9
Seattle Select 14 4 3 0 1 2 9 7 2   Mid Michigan 15 4 3 0 1 3 20 5 15
San Fernando Valley 13 4 3 0 1 1 9 5 4   Des Moines 15 4 3 0 1 3 12 6 6
Spokane 12 4 2 2 0 2 10 7 3   Kalamazoo 14 4 3 0 1 2 9 8 1
Colorado 12 4 3 0 1 0 6 4 2   Dayton 10 4 2 0 2 2 10 14 -4
Boulder 12 4 3 0 1 0 5 3 2   Wisconsin 10 4 2 0 2 2 7 6 1
Yakima 10 4 2 1 1 1 9 6 3   Indiana 5 4 1 1 2 0 7 10 -3
Colorado Springs 9 4 2 0 2 2 7 7 0   West Michigan 4 4 1 0 3 0 3 12 -9
Wichita 7 4 1 1 2 2 9 8 1   Rockford 1 4 0 1 3 0 4 10 -6
Central Coast 6 4 1 0 3 2 6 8 -2   Twin Cities 0 4 0 0 4 0 3 13 -10
Nevada 4 4 1 0 3 0 6 11 -5                      
Willamette Valley 4 4 1 0 3 0 6 10 -4                      
Kansas City 2 4 0 1 3 1 6 11 -5                      
Cascade 1 4 0 1 3 0 2 6 -4                      
4/21/00 Boulder 1   0 Kansas City   5/5/00 Rockford 0   2 Wisconsin
4/23/00 San Gabriel Valley 2   1 San Fernando Valley   5/6/00 Indiana 3   2 Dayton
4/26/00 Colorado Springs 1   3 Boulder   5/6/00 Kalamazoo 3   2 Mid Michigan
4/29/00 Wichita 4 aet 4 Kansas City   5/7/00 Chicago 3   0 Twin Cities
4/29/00 San Fernando Valley 4   2 Nevada   5/7/00 Dayton 3   1 West Michigan
4/30/00 San Gabriel Valley 3   1 Nevada   5/12/00 Twin Cities 0   4 Des Moines
5/3/00 Colorado Springs 1   3 Colorado   5/12/00 Wisconsin 1   4 Chicago
5/5/00 Central Coast 0   2 San Fernando Valley   5/13/00 Mid Michigan 9   0 Dayton
5/5/00 Cascade 2 aet 2 Spokane   5/13/00 Kalamazoo 3   1 Indiana
5/6/00 Kansas City 2 aet 3 Colorado Springs   5/13/00 Des Moines 3   2 Twin Cities
5/6/00 Nevada 1   3 San Gabriel Valley   5/14/00 Dayton 5   1 Kalamazoo
5/7/00 San Fernando Valley 2   1 Central Coast   5/17/00 Rockford 1   3 Chicago
5/7/00 Wichita 1   2 Colorado Springs   5/18/00 West Michigan 0   2 Kalamazoo
5/7/00 Seattle Selects 2   3 Spokane   5/19/00 Indiana 2   3 Mid Michigan
5/7/00 Cascade 0   1 Yakima   5/19/00 Wisconsin 1 aet 1 Rockford
5/10/00 Colorado 1   2 Boulder   5/20/00 West Michigan 2   1 Indiana
5/12/00 Seattle Selects 1 aet 0 Cascade   5/20/00 Des Moines 4   2 Rockford
5/12/00 Yakima 4   1 Willamette Valley   5/21/00 Twin Cities 1   3 Wisconsin
5/13/00 Nevada 2   1 Central Coast   5/21/00 Chicago 2   1 Des Moines
5/13/00 Spokane 3   1 Willamette Valley   5/23/00 West Michigan 0   6 Mid Michigan
5/14/00 Colorado 2   1 Wichita              
5/19/00 Colorado 1   0 Boulder              
5/19/00 Central Coast 4   2 San Gabriel Valley              
5/19/00 Yakima 2   3 Seattle Selects              
5/19/00 Kansas City 0   3 Wichita              
5/19/00 Cascade 0   2 Willamette Valley              
5/20/00 Willamette Valley 2   3 Seattle Selects              
5/20/00 Spokane 2 aet 2 Yakima              
Group 3 Pt P W T L BP GF GA GD
Central Florida 18 4 4 0 0 2 15 2 13
Westchester 14 4 3 0 1 2 12 5 7
Cocoa 14 4 3 0 1 2 11 4 7
Brooklyn 11 4 2 1 1 2 8 7 1
New York 11 4 2 2 0 1 6 1 5
Vermont 10 4 2 0 2 2 7 4 3
South Florida 9 4 2 1 1 0 6 10 -4
Palm Beach 6 4 1 1 2 1 6 10 -4
Miami 6 4 1 1 2 1 6 7 -1
Tampa Bay 6 4 1 1 2 1 5 6 -1
Broward County 5 4 1 0 3 1 6 9 -3
Bradenton 5 4 1 0 3 1 5 12 -7
New Brunswick 2 4 0 2 2 0 6 11 -5
North Jersey 1 4 0 1 3 0 3 14 -11
4/22/00 Miami 3   1 Broward County
4/29/00 Central Florida 2   1 Broward County
4/29/00 Palm Beach 2 aet 2 South Florida
5/5/00 Tampa Bay 3   0 Palm Beach
5/6/00 South Florida 2 aet 1 Bradenton
5/6/00 New York 4   0 North Jersey
5/6/00 Westchester 2   4 Brooklyn
5/6/00 Tampa Bay 0   2 Central Florida
5/6/00 Palm Beach 3   1 Miami
5/7/00 North Jersey 0   4 Westchester
5/12/00 New Brunswick 2 aet 3 Brooklyn
5/13/00 Bradenton 1   5 Central Florida
5/13/00 North Jersey 2 aet 2 New Brunswick
5/13/00 Broward County 0   4 Cocoa
5/13/00 Miami 1 aet 1 Tampa Bay
5/13/00 New York 1   0 Vermont
5/14/00 South Florida 2   1 Cocoa
5/14/00 Brooklyn 1   3 Vermont
5/19/00 Broward County 4   0 Bradenton
5/19/00 Vermont 0   1 Westchester
5/20/00 Cocoa 4   1 Palm Beach
5/20/00 Central Florida 6   0 South Florida
5/21/00 Cocoa 2   1 Miami
5/21/00 Vermont 4   1 North Jersey
5/21/00 Bradenton 3   1 Tampa Bay
5/21/00 Brooklyn 0 aet 0 New York
5/21/00 Westchester 5   1 New Brunswick
5/23/00 New Brunswick 1   1 New York

 

USASA Qualifying

Format - Single Leg Knockout Tournament

Region I - 1 Team Qualifies   Region II - 1 Team Qualifies   Region III - 1 Team Qualifies   Region IV - 1 Team Qualifies
Region I Tournament   Region II Tournament   Region III Tournament   Region IV Tournament
No Tournament Info   No Tournament Info   No Tournament Info   No Tournament Info

United German Hungarians qualify for 1999 US Open Cup

 

Bavarian Leinenkugel qualify for 1999 US Open Cup

  Los Lobos qualify for 1999 US Open Cup   Mexico SC qualify for 1999 US Open Cup