Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Qualifying USASA PDL Eastern PDL Central PDL Southern PDL Western PSL A-League
Home 2003 LHUSOC Golden Boot USOC History How the LHUSOC could be Links
2003 Open Cup 1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round 4th Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final

 

USASA qualifying info complied with lots of help from BigSoccer members monster, VioletCrown, and GIO17

 

USASA Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Qualifying

Format - Single Leg Knockout Tournament

Region I - 1 Team Qualifies

 

State Qualifiers

DC/Virginia

  First Round  
Soccer Kicks/La U 1 10/27/02 0 LCC International
Dynamos FC 4 10/27/02 0 FC Beserkers
  Final  
Dynamos FC 3 11/10/02 2 Soccer Kicks/LaU
    aet    

Dynamos FC advance to Region I finals

 Maryland

 

First Round

 
Barilla Baltimore Colts Blue 0 3/16/03 1 Allies SC
Barilla Baltimore Colts Red 3 3/16/03 0 Hen's Bar
Post Time SC 0 3/16/03 6 Jerry D's
  Semifinals  
Baltimore Bays Christos 4 3/23/03 1 Allied SC
Barilla Baltimore Colts Red 2 3/23/03 1 Jerry D's
  Final  
Baltimore Bays Christos 0 3/30/03 6 Barilla Baltimore Colts Red

Barilla Baltimore Colts Red advance to Region I finals

New Jersey
  First Round  
Garfield Vistula 3 3/23/03 0 Metrostars Black
Stanislaw Matlak 2      
Mariusz Kulesza        
Perth Amboy ZPA 3 3/23/03 0 SC Portuges
  Final  
Garfield Vistula 1 3/30/03 0 Perth Amboy ZPA
Stanislaw Matlak        

Garfield Vistula advance to Region I finals

Massachusetts
   First Round  
Green Briar Rebels FC 2 11/24/02 0 Essex United
Daniel Rudolph  n/a      
Billy McNichol  80'      
Hellas United 1 11/24/02 2 Watertown United
  Semifinals  
Watertown United 0 4/22/03 4 Boston Olympiakos
  Final  
Green Briar Rebels FC 4 5/1/03 1 Boston Olypiakos
Billy McNicol        
Rich Wimot        
Peter Andersen        
David Baumritter        
Green Briar Rebels FC advance to Region I finals
Western New York
   Final  
Rochester Italia  3 3/29/03 1 Valentino United

 Rochester Italia advance to Region I finals

Connecticut

No Tournament

Bridgeport Italians advance to Region I finals

Eastern New York

No Tournament info

Greek Americans Atlas advance to Region I finals

New Hampshire

No Tournament info

advance to Region I finals

Eastern Pennsylvania

 

First Round

 
Philadelphia Lions 4 10/27/02 1 Danubia
Ukrainian Nationals 3 10/27/02 0 Levittown Rage
Black Sheep 2 10/27/02 3 Lancaster Spartans
Phoenix Ultra 0 10/27/02 1 United German Hungarians-A
  Quarterfinals  
Vereinigung Erzgebirge 7 11/11/02 1 Philadelphia Lions
Ukrainian Nationals 3 11/11/02 0 Montco Azzurri
United German Hungarians-B 4 11/11/02 1 Lancaster Spartans
United German Hungarians-A 1 11/11/02 6 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30
  Semifinals  
Vereinigung Erzgebirge 0 11/24/02 3 Ukrainian Nationals
United German Hungarians-B 2 11/24/02 8 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30
  Final  
Ukrainian Nationals 3 3/23/03 2 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30
Walter Kitzul 38'      
Virgin Anusauskus        
Ihor Shatyin        

Ukrainian Nationals advance to Region I finals

 

Region I Finals

 

First Round

 
Greek Americans Atlas   3 4/13/03 0 ZPA Perth Amboy
ZPA forfeit due to ineligible players
Ukrainian Nationals   1 4/13/03 0 Barilla Baltimore Colts Red
Angelo Dicarlo 117' asdet    
  Quarterfinals  
Rochester Italia   0 4/27/03 3 Bridgeport Italians
Rochester Italia forfeit, Bridgeport Italians awarded 3-0 win
Ukrainian Nationals

  0

4/27/03 3 Vistula Garfield
        Krzysztof Mioduszewski
        Marcin Kasica
        K. Karcz
Atlas/ZPA   3 5/4/03 0 Dynamos FC

Dynamo FC forfeit, DQ'd due to ineligible players

Green Briar   5 5/4/03 1 New Hampshire Champion
Daniel Rudolph   2      
Will Kohler        
Dan Pucci        
Steve Robertson        
  Semifinals  
Vistula Garfield   4 5/11/03 2 Greek American Atlas
K. Karcz   2      
Marcin Kasica        
Krzysztof Mioduszewski        
Bridgeport Italians

  2

 5/11/03 1 Green Briar FC
  Final  
Vistula Garfield   0 5/25/03 2 Bridgeport Italians
Bridgeport Italians qualify for 2003 Open Cup

Region II - 1 Team Qualifies

 

State Qualifiers

Wisconsin
 

First Round

 
Bavarian SC 3 N/A 0 Milwaukee Sport Club
Mequon United 1 N/A 0 Milwaukee Serbian SC
 

Final

 

 Bavarian SC

1 N/A 0  Mequon United

Craig Posselt

       

Bavarian SC advance to Region II Finals

 
 
Indiana
No Tournament info
FC Indiana advance to Region II Finals
Missouri
No Tournament info
Busch SC advance to Region II Finals
Michigan
No Tournament Info
Detroit Eagles FC advance to Region II Finals
Illinois
  1st Round  
Green White 4 3/19/03 0 FC Tarnovia
  Semifinals  
Vikings 2 3/20/03 0 Dupage United
AAC Eagles 2 3/28/03 0 Green White
Jacek Lechowicz        
W. Kapuscika 95'      
  Final  
Vikings  1 4/6/03 2 AAC Eagles
 Phil Krahenbuhl    aet   Robert Juszczyk
      95'p Marek Nowacki

AAC Eagles advance to Region II Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Region II Finals

  1st Round  
AAC Eagles 3 4/27/03 2 FC Indiana
Robert Juszczyk        
Wojtek Kapuscik        
Bogdan Zurowskik        
  Semifinals  
Detroit Eagles AC 1 5/3/03 5 AAC Eagles
      3 Robert Juszczyk
        David Otachel
        Bogran Zurowski
Busch SC 0 5/3/03 1 Bavarians SC
    asdet 103' Ryan Seymour
  Final  
 AAC Eagles 0 5/18/03 1 Bavarians SC
      60' Adam Riesz

 Bavarians SC qualify for the 2003 US Open Cup


Region III - 1 Team Qualifies

 

State Qualifiers

Florida

  First Round  
DS United 1 4/6/03 0 Miami Tango
Uruguay SC 6 4/6/03 1 Sarasota Soccer Academy
    Final    

Uruguay SC

1 4/27/03 4 DS United
DS United advances to Region III Finals

Texas South

No Tournament

AMSA Arsenal advances to Region III Finals

Alabama

No Tournament

Darby advances to Region III Finals

 

 

 

Region III Finals

  First Round  
DS United 4 5/24/03 0 Darby
  Final  
DS United 4 5/25/03 0 AMSA Arsenal

 DS United qualify for the 2003 US Open Cup


Region IV - 1 Team Qualifies

Colorado

No Tournament

Colorado Springs Brewmen advance to Region IV Finals

Nevada

No Tournament info

Tyneside United advance to Region IV Finals

New Mexico

No Tounament

Monarch FC advance to Region IV Finals

Arizona

No Tournament info

 Banat Arsenal advance to Region IV Finals

Men's Premier Soccer League

No Tournament info

Chico Rooks advance to Region IV Finals

California South

No Tournament info

 NuLab advance to Region IV Finals

 

 

 Region IV Finals

Group A Pts P W T L GF GA GD   Group B Pts P W T L GF GA GD
Chico Rooks 6 2 2 0 0 10 4 +6   Tyneside United 6 2 2 0 0 6 3 +3
Banat Arsenal 3 2 1 0 1 9 4 +5   Col. Springs Brewmen 3 1 1 0 1 6 6 0
NuLab 0 2 0 0 2 3 14 -11   Monarch FC 0 1 0 0 2 2 4 -2
5/30/03 NuLAb 1   7 Banat Arsenal   5/30/00 Monarch FC 0   1 Tyneside United
5/31/00 Banat Arsenal 2   3 Chico Rooks   5/31/00 Tyneside United 5   3 Col. Springs Brewmen
  N/A     n/a Jared Ramsey   5/31/00 Col. Springs Brewmen 3   1 Monarch FC
  Sasha Hunter     70' Joao Macedo              
        77' Keitumetse Pio Paul              
5/31/00 Chico Rooks 7   2 NuLab              
  Jared Ramsey 28'   5' Marco Reyes              
  Jared Ramsey 56'     N/A              
  Joao Macedo 57'                    
  Keitumetse Pio Paul 60'                    
  Calum Robertson n/a                    
  Justin Selander n/a                    
  Donnie Ribaudo n/a                    

 

Final

6/1/00

Chico Rooks

3   2 Tyneside United
  Jared Ramsey 40'   88' Mike Hunt
  Arturo Barragan 68'   90' Fredrick Apcar
  Justin Selander 70'      
 Chico Rooks qualify for 2003 US Open Cup