Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Back to USOpenCup.com

2003 Lamar Hunt US Open Cup Qualifying

Major League Soccer

All 10 clubs automatically qualify

 

A-League - 7 Teams Qualify

Format: 2-leg aggregate

Milwaukee Wave United automatically qualified as 2002 A-League champions*

 

1st Leg Charlotte 1 5/16/03 1 Atlanta   1st Leg Richmond 0 5/10/03 3 Pittsburgh
  Lee Paul 81'   12' Martin Klinger           13' Ricardo Villar
2nd Leg Atlanta 1 5/17/03 1 Charlotte           58' Thiago Martins
  Carlos Parra 90'   12' Jacob Coggins           71' David Wright
Aggregate drawn 2-2, Atlanta wins on Penalties, 5-4   2nd Leg Pittsburgh 2 5/26/03 0 Richmond
Atlanta qualify for 2003 Open Cup     Corey Woolfolk 29''      
              Thiago Martins 58'      
1st Leg Charleston 3 5/3/03 1 Virginia Beach    Pittsburgh qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 5-0 aggregate
  Josh Henderson 13'   90' Kevin Knott              
  Josh Henderson 50'         1st Leg Portland 0 5/1/03 1 Seattle
  Chris Bagley 69'                 35' Kyle Smith
2nd Leg Virginia Beach 5 5/17/03 3 Charleston   2nd Leg Seattle 2 5/2/03 0 Portland
  Roland Aguilera 41'   73' Chris Goos     Kyle Smith 78'      
  Dante Washington 48'   88' Steve Klein     Sean-Michael Callahan 80'      
  Dante Washington 56'          Seattle qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 3-0 aggregate
  Roland Aguilera 59'                    
  Russell Hutchinson 90'         1st Leg Syracuse 0 5/23/03 2 Rochester
Virginia Beach qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 6-5 aggregate           45' Doug Miller
                    88' Kirk Wilson
1st Leg Indiana 2 5/9/03 2 El Paso   2nd Leg Rochester 1 5/24/03 2 Syracuse
  Semir Mesanovic 26'   17' Jose Lomeli     Own Goal  43'   24' Ryan Mack
  Michael Mucino 49'   76' Tim Pierce           31/ Neil McNab
2nd Leg El Paso 1 5/23/03 0 Indiana    Rochester qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 3-2 aggregate
  Laurence Andrade 110' asdet                  
El Paso qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 3-2 aggregate   1st Leg Minnesota 1 5/4/03 0 Cincinnati
              Johnny Menyongar  56'      
            2nd Leg Cincinnati 1 5/18/03 2 Minnesota
              Marcel Matis 14'  asdet 61' Johnny Torres
                    119' Johnny Menyongar
            Minnesota qualify for 2003 Open Cup on 3-1 aggregate

*2002 A-League Championship won by Milwaukee Rampage, Milwaukee Wave United took over their spot in the A-League and the LHUSOC after Rampage announced they were ceasing operations.

USL Pro Select League

Format - 4-Game League - 5 Teams Qualify

Long Island Rough Riders automatically qualified as 2002 PSL champions

USL D3 League Qualifying Pts W T L GF GA GD
New York Freedoms 15 3 0 1 13 7 6
New Jersey Stallions 14 3 0 1 9 7 2
South Jersey Barons 13 3 0 1 8 5 3
San Diego Gauchos 11 2 1 1 10 4 6
Carolina Dynamo 11 2 2 0 8 4 4
Greenville Lions 11 2 2 0 7 4 3
Western Mass Pioneers 10 2 1 1 7 3 4
Wilmington Hammerheads 9 2 0 2 8 5 3
Connecticut Wolves 9 2 1 1 5 4 1
California Gold 9 2 0 2 8 7 1
Long Island Rough Riders 6 1 1 2 7 7 0
Reading Rage 6 1 1 2 8 9 -1
Arizona Sahuaros 5 1 1 2 4 6 -2
Westchester Flames 4 1 0 3 4 7 -3
Northern Nevada Aces 4 1 0 3 4 13 -9
New Hampshire Phantoms 1 0 1 3 4 13 -9
Northern Virginia Royals 0 0 0 4 5 14 -9

Tiebreakers for standings

1.Head - to - head record based on total points in Open Cup qualifying games
2.Total wins in the Open Cup qualifying games
3.Goal difference +/- THREE (3) goals maximum for each Open Cup qualifying game
4.Goals scored +/- THREE (3) goals maximum for each Open Cup qualifying game
5.Lottery conducted by USL

California 2 4/5/03 3 San Diego   Western Mass 2 5/10/03 2 Long Island
California 1 4/12/03 0 Utah        aet      
New York 4 4/19/03 1 Westchester   Westchester 2 5/10/03 3 New Hampshire
Carolina 2 4/25/03 2 Long Island   Reading 2 5/10/03 1 Northern Virginia
    aet       Utah 2 5/16/03 0 California
San Diego 1 4/25/03 2 Utah   Western Mass 2 5/16/03 1 New Hampshire
    aet       Long Island 1 5/17/03 0 Carolina
Westchester 5 4/26/03 4 Western Mass   New Jersey 2 5/17/03 4 Westchester
  aet       Northern Virginia 1 5/20/03 5 Wilmington
San Diego 2 5/3/03 3 California   New Jersey 2 5/23/03 1 New York
New York   PPD   New Jersey   Long Island 1 5/23/03 0 Northern Virginia
Northern Virginia 0 5/3/03 1 Reading   Wilmington 1 5/24/03 2 Carolina
New Hampshire 3 5/3/03 2 Western Mass   New Hampshire 4 5/24/03 0 Reading
Carolina 2 5/3/03 1 Wilmington   Utah 4 5/24/03 0 San Diego
Reading 3 5/4/03 1 New Jersey            
Wilmington 4 5/9/03 2 New York            

 

USL Premier Development League Qualifying

Format - 4-Game League

East & Central - 2 teams qualify

South & West - 1 team qualifies

Tiebreakers for standings

1.Head - to - head record based on total points in Open Cup qualifying games
2.Total wins in the Open Cup qualifying games
3.Goal difference +/- THREE (3) goals maximum for each Open Cup qualifying game
4.Goals scored +/- THREE (3) goals maximum for each Open Cup qualifying game
5.Lottery conducted by USL

USL PDL Qualifying - Eastern P W T L Pts GF GA   USL PDL Qualifying - Central P W T L Pts GF GA
Chesapeake Dragons 4 3 0 1 9 8 4   Des Moines Menace 4 4 0 0 12 12 1
Raleigh CASL Elite 4 3 0 1 9 6 3   Mid Michigan Bucks 4 3 1 0 10 9 5
Richmond Kickers Future 4 3 0 1 9 8 2   Chicago Fire Reserves 4 3 0 1 9 11 4
Cape Cod Crusaders 4 2 1 1 8 8 4   Kansas City Brass 4 3 0 1 9 8 4
Vermont Voltage 4 2 2 0 8 4 2   West Michigan Edge 4 3 0 1 9 12 10
Jersey Falcons 4 2 1 1 7 12 9   Kalamazoo Kingdom 4 2 1 1 7 7 4
South Jersey Barons 4 2 1 1 7 4 5   Indiana Invaders 4 2 1 1 7 6 5
Williamsburg Legacy 4 2 0 2 6 6 4   St. Louis Strikers 4 2 0 2 6 9 9
Rhode Island Stingrays 4 1 2 1 6 5 2   Toledo Slayers 4 1 1 2 4 9 11
Brooklyn Knights 4 1 1 2 4 6 7   Boulder Rapids Reserves 4 1 0 3 3 6 7
Albany Blackwatch 4 1 0 3 3 4 6   Fort Wayne Fever 4 1 0 3 3 5 8
West Virginia Chaos 4 1 0 3 3 2 12   Sioux Falls Spitfire 4 1 0 3 3 6 11
Greenville Lions 4 0 0 4 0 2 7   Columbus Shooting Stars 4 0 0 4 0 4 9
Worchester Kings-x 4 0 0 4 0 2 10   Wisconsin Rebels 4 0 0 4 0 0 18
South Jersey 0 5/3/03 3 Rhode Island   Indiana 2 5/3/03 0 Ft. Wayne
Jersey 5 5/4/03 0 Worcester   Kansas City 3 5/9/03 1 Sioux Falls
West Virginia 1 5/10/03 0 Greenville   St. Louis 4 5/9/03 0 Wisconsin
Richmond KF 1 5/10/03 0 Williamsburg   Ft. Wayne 2 5/10/03 1 Columbus
Cape Cod 5 5/10/03 2 Jersey   Toledo 1 5/10/03 4 Kalamazoo
Worcester 1 5/10/03 2 Vermont   Des Moines 2 5/10/03 0 Chicago FR
West Virginia 0 5/11/03 3 Raleigh CASL   St. Louis 3 5/11/03 1 Sioux Falls
Chesapeake 2 5/11/03 1 Williamsburg   Kansas City 2 5/15/03 0 Boulder Rapids
Brooklyn 1 5/11/03 1 Rhode Island   Indiana 1 5/16/03 1 Toledo
Albany 1 5/14/03 2 Cape Cod   Kalamazoo 1 5/16/03 2 West Michigan
Raleigh CASL 1 5/16/03 0 Chesapeake       aet    
Greenville 1 5/16/03 2 Richmond KF   St. Louis 1 5/16/03 2 Des Moines
Rhode Island 0 5/17/03 0 Vermont   Mid Michigan 2 5/17/03 1 Ft. Wayne
Cape Cod 0 5/17/03 0 South Jersey   Sioux Falls 0 5/17/03 5 Chicago FR
Brooklyn 1 PPD 0 Worcester   Kansas City 0 5/17/03 1 Des Moines
    Forfeit       Columbus 0 5/18/03 1 Kalamazoo
Williamsburg 3 5/17/03 1 Raleigh CASL   Kansas City 3 5/18/03 2 Boulder Rapids
Greenville 1 5/17/03 2 Chesapeake   Mid Michigan 3 5/19/03 2 Toledo
Albany 1 5/18/03 2 South Jersey   Kalamazoo 1 5/21/03 1 Mid Michigan
Jersey 4 5/18/03 3 Brooklyn   West Michigan 3 5/21/03 5 Toledo
Worcester 1 5/21/03 2 Albany   Ft. Wayne 2 5/23/03 3 West Michigan
Richmond KF 5 5/23/03 0 West Virginia   Chicago FR 4 5/23/03 1 St. Louis
Vermont 1 5/23/03 0 Albany   Sioux Falls 4 5/23/03 0 Wisconsin
South Jersey 2 5/24/03 1 Brooklyn   Columbus 1 5/24/03 2 Indiana
Vermont 1 5/24/03 1 Jersey   Des Moines 7 5/24/03 0 Wisconsin
Williamsburg 2 5/24/03 0 Greenville   Chicago FR 3 5/25/03 2 Boulder Rapids
Raleigh CASL 1 5/26/03 0 Richmond KF   West Michigan 4 5/26/03 2 Columbus
Chesapeake 4 5/27/03 1 West Virginia   Indiana 1 5/26/03 3 Mid Michigan
Rhode Island 1 5/27/03 1 Cape Cod   Wisconsin 0 5/26/03 3 Boulder Rapids

 

USL PDL Qualifying -Southern

P

W

T

L

Pts

GF

GA

USL PDL Qualifying -Western

P

W

T

L

Pts

GF

GA

Bradenton Academics

4

3

1

0

10

11

3

Fresno Fuego

4

3

0

1

9

12

6

New Orleans Shell Shockers

4

3

0

1

9

8

4

Orange County Blue Star

4

3

0

1

9

13

8

Texas Spurs

4

3

0

1

9

10

8

Cascade Surge

4

3

0

1

9

9

5

Nashville Metros 4 3 0 1 9 13 2 Spokane Shadow 4 3 0 1 9 6 3
Palm Beach Pumas 4 2 1 1 7 13 7 Yakima Reds 4 2 1 1 7 7 7
Memphis Express 4 2 0 2 6 11 5 Southern California Seahorses 4 2 1 1 7 7 8
Austin Lightning 4 2 0 2 6 5 8 Brigham Young U. Cougars 4 1 0 3 3 10 10
Central Florida Kraze 4 1 1 2 4 6 11 Nevada Wonders 4 0 1 3 1 2 12
Houston Toros 4 1 0 3 3 7 17
Cocoa Expos 3 0 1 3 1 4 12
Houston 3 5/2/03 4 Texas Fresno 4 4/19/03 1 Nevada
Louisiana 0 5/3/03 2 Nashville BYU 3 5/2/03 0 Nevada
Nashville 0 5/4/03 2 New Orleans Southern California 1 5/3/03 4 Fresno
Cocoa 1 5/9/03 2 Bradenton Orange County 3 5/4/03 1 Fresno
Texas 4 5/9/03 2 Louisiana Cascade 2 5/9/03 3 Yakima
Austin 2 5/10/03 1 New Orleans Fresno 3 5/9/03 1 Orange County
Nashville 7 5/10/03 0 Houston Spokane 2 5/10/03 0 Yakima
Palm Beach 3 5/10/03 1 Central Florida Nevada 1 5/10/03 1 Southern California
Memphis 6 5/11/03 2 Houston Yakima 2 5/16/03 2 Calgary SP*
Texas 0 5/11/03 2 New Orleans BYU 2 5/16/03 3 Southern California
Louisiana 0 5/16/03 2 Memphis Cascade 3 5/17/03 0 Calgary SP*
Palm Beach 1 5/16/03 3 Bradenton Nevada 0 5/17/03 4 Orange County
Central Florida 3 5/16/03 1 Cocoa Abbotsford* 0 5/18/03 1 Spokane
Austin 1 5/17/03 2 Texas Spokane 1 5/23/03 2 Cascade
     asdet     Yakima 2 5/23/03 1 Abbotsford*
Houston 2 5/17/03 0 Louisiana Southern California 2 5/23/03 1 BYU
New Orleans 3 5/17/03 2 Memphis Orange County 5 5/24/03 4 BYU
    asdet     Abbotsford* 1 5/25/03 2 Cascade
Bradenton 1 5/18/03 1 Central Florida Calgary SP* 1 5/25/03 2 Spokane
Memphis 1 5/23/03 2 Austin
Bradenton 5 5/23/03 0 Cocoa
Central Florida 1 5/23/03 6 Palm Beach
Nashville 4 5/24/03 0 Austin
Cocoa 2 5/24/03 2 Palm Beach

 

 

USASA Qualifying

Format - Region I, II & III finals - Single Leg Knockout Tournament

Region IV finals - Round-Robin Group Play

1 team from each region qualifies

Region I - State Qualifying
DC/Virginia    Maryland
  First Round       First Round  
Soccer Kicks/La U 1 10/27/02 0 LCC International   Barilla Baltimore Colts Blue 0 3/16/03 1 Allies SC
Dynamos FC 4 10/27/02 0 FC Beserkers   Barilla Baltimore Colts Red 3 3/16/03 0 Hen's Bar
  Final     Post Time SC 0 3/16/03 6 Jerry D's
Dynamos FC 3 11/10/02 2 Soccer Kicks/LaU     Semifinals  
    aet       Baltimore Bays Christos 4 3/23/03 1 Allied SC
Dynamos FC advance to Region I finals   Barilla Baltimore Colts Red 2 3/23/03 1 Jerry D's
            Final  
New Jersey   Baltimore Bays Christos 0 3/30/03 6 Barilla Baltimore Colts Red
  First Round     Barilla Baltimore Colts Red advance to Region I finals
Garfield Vistula 3 3/23/03 0 Metrostars Black            
Stanislaw Matlak 2         Massachusetts
Mariusz Kulesza              First Round  
Perth Amboy ZPA 3 3/23/03 0 SC Portuges   Green Briar Rebels FC 2 11/24/02 0 Essex United
  Final     Daniel Rudolph  n/a      
Garfield Vistula 1 3/30/03 0 Perth Amboy ZPA   Billy McNichol  80'      
Stanislaw Matlak           Hellas United 1 11/24/02 2 Watertown United
Garfield Vistula advance to Region I finals     Semifinals  
          Watertown United 0 4/22/03 4 Boston Olympiakos
Western New York     Final  
   Final     Green Briar Rebels FC 4 5/1/03 1 Boston Olypiakos
Rochester Italia  3 3/29/03 1 Valentino United   Billy McNicol        
 Rochester Italia advance to Region I finals   Rich Wimot        
          Peter Andersen        
Connecticut   David Baumritter        
No Tournament   Green Briar Rebels FC advance to Region I finals
Bridgeport Italians advance to Region I finals            
          Region I Finals
Eastern New York  
No Tournament info     First Round  
Greek Americans Atlas advance to Region I finals   Greek Americans Atlas 3 4/13/03 0 ZPA Perth Amboy
          ZPA forfeit due to ineligible players
New Hampshire   Ukrainian Nationals 1 4/13/03 0 Barilla Baltimore Colts Red
No Tournament info   Angelo Dicarlo 117' asdet    
advance to Region I finals     Quarterfinals  
          Rochester Italia 0 4/27/03 3 Bridgeport Italians
Eastern Pennsylvania   Rochester Italia forfeit, Bridgeport Italians awarded 3-0 win
  First Round     Ukrainian Nationals 0 4/27/03 3 Vistula Garfield
Philadelphia Lions 4 10/27/02 1 Danubia           Krzysztof Mioduszewski
Ukrainian Nationals 3 10/27/02 0 Levittown Rage           Marcin Kasica
Black Sheep 2 10/27/02 3 Lancaster Spartans           K. Karcz
Phoenix Ultra 0 10/27/02 1 United German Hungarians-A   Greek American Atlas 3 5/4/03 0 Dynamos FC
  Quarterfinals     Dynamo FC forfeit, DQ'd due to ineligible players
Vereinigung Erzgebirge 7 11/11/02 1 Philadelphia Lions   Green Briar 5 5/4/03 1 New Hampshire Champion
Ukrainian Nationals 3 11/11/02 0 Montco Azzurri   Daniel Rudolph 2      
United German Hungarians-B 4 11/11/02 1 Lancaster Spartans   Will Kohler        
United German Hungarians-A 1 11/11/02 6 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30   Dan Pucci        
  Semifinals     Steve Robertson        
Vereinigung Erzgebirge 0 11/24/02 3 Ukrainian Nationals     Semifinals  
United German Hungarians-B 2 11/24/02 8 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30   Vistula Garfield 4 5/11/03 2 Greek American Atlas
  Final     K. Karcz 2      
Ukrainian Nationals 3 3/23/03 2 Vereinigung Erzgebirge O-30   Marcin Kasica        
Walter Kitzul 38'         Krzysztof Mioduszewski        
Virgin Anusauskus           Bridgeport Italians 2  5/11/03 1 Green Briar FC
Ihor Shatyin             Final  
Ukrainian Nationals advance to Region I finals   Vistula Garfield   0 5/25/03 2 Bridgeport Italians
          Bridgeport Italians qualify for 2003 Open Cup
Region II - State Qualifying   Region II Finals
Wisconsin     1st Round  
  First Round     AAC Eagles 3 4/27/03 2 FC Indiana
Bavarian SC 3 N/A 0 Milwaukee Sport Club   Robert Juszczyk        
Mequon United 1 N/A 0 Milwaukee Serbian SC   Wojtek Kapuscik        
  Final     Bogdan Zurowskik        
 Bavarian SC 1 N/A 0  Mequon United     Semifinals  
Craig Posselt           Detroit Eagles AC 1 5/3/03 5 AAC Eagles
Bavarian SC advance to Region II Finals         3 Robert Juszczyk
            David Otachel
            Bogran Zurowski
Indiana   Busch SC 0 5/3/03 1 Bavarian SC
No Tournament info       asdet 103' Ryan Seymour
FC Indiana advance to Region II Finals     Final  
Missouri    AAC Eagles 0 5/18/03 1 Bavarian SC
No Tournament info         60' Adam Riesz
Busch SC advance to Region II Finals    Bavarian SC qualify for the 2003 US Open Cup
Michigan            
No Tournament Info            
Detroit Eagles FC advance to Region II Finals            
Illinois            
  1st Round              
Green White 4 3/19/03 0 FC Tarnovia            
  Semifinals              
Vikings 2 3/20/03 0 Dupage United            
AAC Eagles 2 3/28/03 0 Green White            
Jacek Lechowicz                    
W. Kapuscika 95'                  
  Final              
Vikings  1 4/6/03 2 AAC Eagles            
 Phil Krahenbuhl    aet   Robert Juszczyk            
      95'p Marek Nowacki            
AAC Eagles advance to Region II Finals            
Region III - State Qualifying   Region III Finals
Florida     First Round  
  First Round     DS United 4 5/24/03 0 Darby
DS United 1 4/6/03 0 Miami Tango     Final  
Uruguay SC 6 4/6/03 1 Sarasota Soccer Academy   DS United 4 5/25/03 0 AMSA Arsenal
    Final        DS United qualify for the 2003 US Open Cup
Uruguay SC 1 4/27/03 4 DS United            
DS United advances to Region III Finals            
                   
Texas South            
No Tournament