Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Back to USOpenCup.com

2002 Lamar Hunt United States Open Cup Qualifying

MLS Qualifying

All MLS Teams automatically qualify in 2003

 

A-League Qualifying

2-leg aggregate series, 6 teams qualify

Rochester Raging Rhinos qualify as 2001 A-League Champions

Richmond Kickers qualify as 2002 A-League Regular Season Champions

First Leg

El Paso

1

5/18/02

2

Atlanta

Second Leg

Atlanta

3

5/24/02

0

El Paso

  Atlanta qualify on 5-1 aggregate

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Leg

Charleston

4

5/31/02

2

Charlotte

Second Leg

Charlotte

0

6/1/02

1

Charleston

 Charleston qualify on 5-2 aggregate

First Leg

Cincinnati 3 5/4/02 2 Milwaukee
Second Leg Milwaukee 3 5/12/02 1 Cincinnati
 Milwaukee qualify on 5-4 aggregate
           
First Leg Pittsburgh 0 5/17/02 1 Hampton Roads
Second Leg Hampton Roads 2 5/18/02 2 Pittsburgh
 Hampton Roads qualify on 3-2 aggregate

First Leg

Indiana 2 5/17/02 1 Minnesota
Second Leg Minnesota 2 5/25/02 0 Indiana
 Minnesota qualify on 3-2 aggregate
           
First Leg Portland 0 5/4/02 2 Seattle
Second Leg Seattle 4 5/5/02 1 Portland
 Seattle qualify on 6-1 aggregate

 

USL D3 Pro League Qualifying

4 game league format, 6 teams qualify

Utah Blitzz qualify as 2001 D3 Champions

USL D3 League Qualifying Pts W T L GF GA GD
New York Freedoms 15 3 0 1 13 7 6
New Jersey Stallions 14 3 0 1 9 7 2
South Jersey Barons 13 3 0 1 8 5 3
San Diego Gauchos 11 2 1 1 10 4 6
Carolina Dynamo 11 2 2 0 8 4 4
Greenville Lions 11 2 2 0 7 4 3
Western Mass Pioneers 10 2 1 1 7 3 4
Wilmington Hammerheads 9 2 0 2 8 5 3
Connecticut Wolves 9 2 1 1 5 4 1
California Gold 9 2 0 2 8 7 1
Long Island Rough Riders 6 1 1 2 7 7 0
Reading Rage 6 1 1 2 8 9 -1
Arizona Sahuaros 5 1 1 2 4 6 -2
Westchester Flames 4 1 0 3 4 7 -3
Northern Nevada Aces 4 1 0 3 4 13 -9
New Hampshire Phantoms 1 0 1 3 4 13 -9

Northern Virginia Royals

0

0

0

4

5

14

-9

Results count in standings for shaded teams only

California

5

4/12/02

2

Northern Nevada

 

New Hampshire

0

5/10/02

4

Western Mass

California 0 4/19/02 3 Utah   Connecticut 1 5/11/02 0 Westchester
Westchester 1 4/20/02 2 Western Mass   Long Island 3 5/11/02 1 Reading
Reading 2 4/20/02 3 South Jersey   Greenville 2 5/11/02 0 Northern Virginia
Wilmington 1 4/20/02 2 Carolina   New York 4 5/11/02 1 New Hampshire
San Diego 3 4/20/02 0 Northern Nevada   Utah 1 5/11/02 0 Arizona
Long Island 3 4/26/02 4 New York   Northern Nevada 0 5/17/02 4 San Diego
Western Mass 1 4/26/02 1 New Hampshire   Arizona 0 5/17/02 2 California
Northern Nevada 1 4/26/02 2 California   Western Mass 0 5/18/02 1 Connecticut
Northern Virginia 0 4/27/02 2 Wilmington   New Jersey 4 5/18/02 2 New Hampshire
Connecticut 2 4/27/02 1 Reading   Greenville 1 5/18/02 1 Carolina
Westchester 1 4/27/02 3 New Hampshire   Long Island 1 5/19/02 2 Westchester
South Jersey 2 4/27/02 0 New Jersey   Reading 3 5/24/02 2 Western Mass
Greenville 0 4/27/02 0 Carolina   Northern Virginia 1 5/25/02 3 Carolina
San Diego 2 4/27/02 2 Arizona   Connecticut 2 5/25/02 3 New Jersey
South Jersey 2 5/3/02 2 Long Island   South Jersey 1 5/25/02 2 Western Mass
Wilmington 5 5/3/02 1 Northern Virginia   Greenville 2 5/25/02 0 Wilmington
Northern Nevada 2 5/3/02 1 Utah   Utah 4 5/25/02 1 San Diego
Westchester 2 5/4/02 1 Long Island   Carolina 1 5/31/02 1 Greenville
New Hampshire 1 5/4/02 1 Connecticut   Northern Virginia 4 6/1/02 3 Greenville
Western Mass 1 5/4/02 4 New York   New Hampshire 2 6/1/02 2 Reading
Carolina 4 5/4/02 1 Northern Virginia   New York 1 6/1/02 2 South Jersey
Arizona 2 5/4/02 1 San Diego   New Jersey 2 6/1/02 1 Western Mass

 

USL Premier Development League Qualifying

4 game league format, 5 teams qualify

(Four 1st place teams, plus best 2nd place team)

USL PDL Qualifying - Eastern Pts W T L GF GA GD   USL PDL Qualifying - Central Pts W T L GF GA GD
Raleigh CASL Elite 17 4 0 0 9 4 5   Des Moines Menace 14 3 1 0 12 2 10
Cape Cod Crusaders 15 3 0 1 9 4 5   Mid Michigan Bucks 14 3 1 0 8 3 5
Vermont Voltage 14 3 0 1 13 6 7   Chicago Fire Reserves 14 3 1 0 6 1 5
Williamsburg Legacy 10 2 0 2 11 6 5   Indiana Invaders 14 3 1 0 8 4 4
Chesapeake Dragons 10 2 0 2 10 6 4   West Michigan Edge 10 2 0 2 10 6 4
Worcester Kings 10 2 0 2 9 9 0   Boulder Rapids 10 2 1 1 9 7 2
Brooklyn Knights 9 2 0 2 7 8 -1   Sioux Falls SpitFire 7 1 2 1 6 4 2
Rhode Island Stingrays 5 1 0 3 6 10 -4   Denver Cougars 7 1 2 1 6 7 -1
Greenville Lions Premiere 5 1 0 3 3 13 -10   Kansas City Brass 6 1 1 2 9 10 -1
Richmond Kickers Future 4 1 0 3 7 11 -4   Kalamazoo Kingdom 5 1 0 3 8 9 -1
Jersey Falcons 4 1 0 3 5 12 -7   Chicago Eagles Select 5 1 0 3 7 9 -2
                  Dayton Gemini 0 0 0 4 2 10 -8
                  Wisconsin Rebels 0 0 0 4 3 22 -19
Chesapeake 3 5/3/02 0 Greenville Premier   Indiana 1 5/4/02 0 Dayton
Williamsburg 6 5/4/02 0 Greenville Premier   Des Moines 2 5/4/02 1 Boulder
Rhode Island 3 5/4/02 0 Cape Cod   Kansas City 2 5/5/02 2 Boulder
Brooklyn 2 5/4/02 1 Worcester   Indiana 1 5/11/02 1 Mid Michigan
Jersey 2 5/5/02 3 Worcester   Dayton 0 5/12/02 2 Kalamazoo
Raleigh CASL 2 5/10/02 1 Williamsburg   West Michigan 1 5/15/02 2 Mid Michigan
Richmond Future 1 5/11/02 4 Chesapeake   Dayton 1 5/17/02 2 Chicago Fire Reserves
Rhode Island 1 5/11/02 2 Vermont   Sioux Falls 3 5/17/02 0 Wisconsin
Cape Cod 3 5/11/02 1 Jersey   Chicago Eagles Select 1 5/18/02 2 Indiana
Raleigh CASL 3 5/17/02 2 Richmond Future   Kalamazoo 3 5/18/02 4 West Michigan
Worcester 1 5/17/02 2 Vermont   Des Moines 8 5/18/02 0 Wisconsin
Greenville Premier 3 5/18/02 2 Richmond Future   Sioux Falls 1 5/18/02 1 Denver
Brooklyn 3 5/18/02 4 Rhode Island   Kansas City 1 5/19/02 3 Denver
Raleigh CASL 2 5/19/02 1 Chesapeake   West Michigan 0 5/22/02 1 Chicago Fire Reserves
Jersey 2 5/19/02 1 Rhode Island   Mid Michigan 2 5/23/02 1 Kalamazoo
Worcester 3 5/24/02 0 Brooklyn   Boulder 4 5/24/02 2 Kansas City
Greenville Premier 0 5/25/02 2 Raleigh CASL   Chicago Fire Reserves 0 5/24/02 0 Des Moines
Cape Cod 0 5/25/02 2 Brooklyn   Wisconsin 2 5/24/02 5 Chicago Eagles Select
Vermont 5 5/25/02 0 Jersey   Denver 1 5/24/02 1 Sioux Falls
Chesapeake 2 5/26/02 3 Williamsburg   Mid Michigan 4 5/25/02 1 Dayton
Vermont 1 5/26/02 3 Cape Cod   Chicago Eagles Select 1 5/25/02 2 Des Moines
Richmond Future 2 5/27/02 1 Williamsburg   Boulder 2 5/25/02 1 Sioux Falls
          Kalamazoo 3 5/25/02 2 Indiana
          Wisconsin 1 5/25/02 6 West Michigan
          Denver 1 5/25/02 4 Kansas City
          Chicago Fire Reserves 3 5/27/02 0 Chicago Eagles Select

 

USL PDL Qualifying -Southern Pts W T L GF GA GD   USL PDL Qualifying -Western Pts W T L GF GA GD
Texas Spurs 17 4 0 0 9 3 6   Chico Rooks 13 3 0 1 6 4 2
Memphis Express 16 3 1 0 10 3 7   Orange County Blue Star 10 2 0 2 8 6 2
Tampa Bay Hawks 11 2 0 2 14 8 6   Southern California Seahorses 9 2 0 2 9 6 3
Austin Lightning 10 2 0 2 11 10 1   Los Angeles Heroes 9 2 0 2 6 7 -1
Cocoa Expos 10 2 1 1 7 11 -4   Cascade Surge 9 2 0 2 6 10 -4
Central Florida Kraze 9 2 1 1 3 2 1   Yakima Reds 5 1 0 3 8 10 -2
Palm Beach Pumas 9 2 0 2 7 8 -1   Spokane Shadow 5 1 0 3 5 7 -2
Nashville Metros 6 1 1 2 5 6 -1   Central Coast Roadrunners 0 0 0 4 1 10 -9
Bradenton Academics 4 1 0 3 5 7 -2  
Houston Toros 4 1 0 3 5 11 -6  
Louisiana Outlaws 1 0 0 4 7 14 -7  
Palm Beach 0 5/4/02 1 Central Florida   Southern California 2 5/3/02 0 Los Angeles
Houston 1 5/4/02 2 Texas   Chico 1 5/4/02 0 Central Coast
Louisiana 3 5/4/02 5 Austin   Yakima 4 5/10/02 3 Cascade
Memphis 0 5/4/02 0 Nashville   Spokane 3 5/11/02 2 Yakima
Houston 2 5/5/02 4 Austin   Central Coast 1 5/11/02 2 Los Angeles
Central Florida 1 5/10/02 0 Tampa Bay   Southern California 2 5/11/02 3 Orange County
Cocoa 3 5/10/02 1 Palm Beach   Orange County 3 5/17/02 0 Central Coast
Austin 0 5/10/02 1 Texas   Spokane 1 5/17/02 2 Cascade
Nashville 1 5/11/02 2 Houston   Spokane 2 5/18/02 1 Sea. Sounders Select
Memphis 4 5/12/02 0 Houston   Cascade 1 5/19/02 0 Calgary Prospects
Texas 3 5/12/02 0 Louisiana   Los Angeles 1 5/24/02 3 Southern California
Bradenton 2 5/17/02 3 Tampa Bay   Sea. Sounders Select 5 5/24/02 0 Cascade
Central Florida 1 5/17/02 1 Cocoa   Orange County 0 5/25/02 1 Chico
Tampa Bay 3 5/18/02 4 Palm Beach   Spokane 0 5/19/02 1 Calgary Prospects
Austin 1 5/18/02 3 Memphis   Los Angeles 3 5/26/02 1 Chico
Louisiana 2 5/18/02 3 Nashville   Southern California 3 5/26/02 1 Central Coast
Bradenton 1 5/19/02 0 Central Florida   Central Coast 1 6/1/02 3 Chico
Louisiana 2 5/19/02 3 Memphis            
Cocoa 2 5/24/02 1 Bradenton            
Palm Beach 2 5/25/02 1 Bradenton            
Tampa Bay 2 5/26/02 1 Cocoa            
Nashville 1 5/26/02 2 Texas            

 

 

USASA Qualifying

Format - Single Leg Knockout Tournament

Region I - 1 Team Qualifies   Region II - 1 Team Qualifies   Region III - 1 Team Qualifies   Region IV - 1 Team Qualifies
Region I Tournament   Region II Tournament   Region II Tournament   Region IV Tournament
No Info available   No Info available   Gulfsport, Mississippi   No Info available
Vereinigung Erzgebirge qualify for 2002 US Open Cup   AAC Eagles qualify for 2002 US Open Cup   5/25/02 - Semifinals   Mexico SC qualify for 2002 US Open Cup
  Olympiakos (La.) 1  
      Real Madrid (Tex.) 3      
State Qualifiers                  
Western New York         Law Dogs (Ala.) 1      
4/13/2002         DS United (Fla.) 6      
Rochester Italia 3                  
Valentino IACC United 0         5/26/02 Final      
            Real Madrid 2      
Maryland         DS United 1      
1/6/2002 - First Round         Real Madrid qualify for 2002  US Open Cup      
Jerry D's SC 0              
Christo's SC 1                  
2/24/02 - Semifinals         State Qualifiers      
Colts of DiPasquale's 2         Florida      
Hen's Bar 2         3/24/02 - First Round      
Hen's Adv. On PK, 5-4         Miami Tango SC 1      
Christo's SC 4         St. Petersburg Kickers 6      
Three Brothers SC 1                  
3/24/02 - Final         DS United 3      
Christo's SC 4         Eglin Eagles 1      
Hen's Bar 0         3/30/02 - Semifinals      
            St. Petersburg Kickers 2      
New Jersey         Uruguay SC 3      
Semifinals                  
SC Vistula Garfield 11         DS United 1      
Wanderers FC 1         Dynamo-Attlium 0      
Final         4/28/02 - Final      
ZPA Perth Amboy 1         Uruguay SC 0      
SC Vistula Garfield 1         DS United 1      
ZPA adv. On PK, 4-3                    
            Texas South      
DC / Virginia         4/6/2002 - Final      
12/2/01 - First Round         Real Madrid 4      
LCC International 4         Sun Devils 3      
Buzzing Hornets 0                  
Semifinals                  
LCC International w/o                  
Virginia Beach FC                    
                     
Dynamos FC 3                  
Maurice Electric 2                  
4/14/02 - Final                  
Dynamos FC 3                  
LCC International 0